admin

Honours, Medals, Awards

The following service men received Honours and Awards while on active servie with Australian forces.  Honours and Awards are conferred in recognition of gallant or distinguished conduct or service.

First World War – Recommendation for awards were sourced from the London Gazette, Commonwealth of Australia Gazette, original honours and awards recommendation files, published lists of award winners, Army orders and biographical sources.   The recommendation files were created by the Australian Department of Defence between 1915 and 1919.

Second World War – Recommendations for awards were sourced from the Govenor-Generals Office which was the final approval point for honours and awards for the 1939-1945 conflict.

Kokoda Trail

Kokoda Trail linked the Papuan North Coast by crossing over the Stanley Range to Port Moresby on the south coast.  At the end of June 1942 the Australians placed “Maroubra” force (1000 militia men) to hold Kokoda and its airfield against Japanese attack from the north.  By the end of July the Militia were carrying out a fighting retreat which was to last until late August before reinforcements from the 7th Division AIF reached them.

By mid September, the Japanese began to withdraw, fearing an American attack on their northern base.  During November, the Australians pursued the Japanese back along the Kokoda Trail with the aid of the American 32nd Division.  The Papuan campaign ended with the surrender of the Japanese survivors on the 22nd January 1943.  The Japanese lost 13,000 of their 20,000 force, whilst Australia lost over 6,000 soldiers.

BOWER, Eric John

Service Number – W21783

Rank – Private

Division – 4 Aust. Infantry Battalion

Enlisted – 24/07/1941

Discharged – 19/11/1945

Date of Death – 21/07/2004

Age at Death – 84

Burial Location – Lawn B158

ELLSON, Samuel Frederick

Service Number -WX 4354

Rank -Private

Division -2/16 Battalion 7 Division

Enlisted – 01/06/1940

Discharged -24/09/1945

Date of Death – 06/11/1983

Age at Death -77

Burial Location – Lawn D 431

WIMBRIDGE, Frederick Oliver

Service Number – WX 5696

Rank – Private

Division – 2/16 Battalion 7 Division

Enlisted – 22/06/1940

Discharged – 19/10/1944

Date of Death – 08/09/1981

Age at Death – 76

Burial Location – Lawn A 338

Prisoners of War

The Australian War Memorial has official records which consist of approximately 23,000 names of Australian Military Forces prisoners of war and missing service personnel for the far east and south west pacific islands.  These records cover the Second World War period up to June 1944.

Family History Researchers should go to the Australian War Memorial Canberra Website to seek further information or to obtain documentation for their forebears war service.

BAKER, Edwin Gordon

Service Number – NX 58487

Rank – Private

Division – 2/1 Australian Ordanance

Enlisted – 22/07/1940

Discharged – 06/08/1945

Date of Death – 27/08/2000

Age at Death – 81

Burial Location – Lawn F 419

BAXTER, Allan George (“George”)

Service Number – WX 4060

Rank – Warant Officer Class 2

Division – 2/2 Field Park Company

Enlisted – 13/06/1940

Discharged – 04/08/1945

Date of Death – 27/08/1999

Age at Death – 88

Burial Location – Crematorium – Lakeside Niche Wall

BECKER, Douglas James

Service Number – WX 1924

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Australian Infantry

Enlisted – 05/03/1940

Discharged – 30/08/1945

Date of Death – 10/08/1965

Age at Death – 60

Burial Location – Anglican G 146

BROCKMAN, Cyril

Service Number – WX 10712

Rank – Private

Division – 2/3 Machinegun Battalion

Enlisted – 15/01/1941

Killed in Action – 13/08/1943

Date of Death – 13/08/1943

Age at Death – 33

Burial Location – Anglican D 490

CHADWICK, Reginald Frank

Service Number – WX 5272

Rank – Lieutenant

Division – 2/28 Battalion

Enlisted – 26/07/1940

Discharged – 25/09/1945

Date of Death – 25/08/1959

Age at Death – 51

Burial Location – Anglican D 699

CUNNINGTON, Norman

Service Number – WX 2628

Rank – Private

Division – 2/2 Machinegun Battalion

Enlisted – 19/06/1940

Discharged – 12/04/1946

Date of Death – 26/11/2003

Age at Death – 88

Burial Location – Crematorium – Triangle Bed

DAVIS, Harold Reginald

Service Number – WX 14427

Rank – Private

Division – 2/32 Battalion

Enlisted – 18/06 1941

Discharged – 06/11/1945

Date of Death – 26/10/1979

Age at Death – 63

Burial Location – Methodist D 16

DOW, Claude John

Service Number – WX 17591

Rank – Private

Division – 2/4 Machinegun Battalion

Enlisted – 10/11/1941

Discharged – 09/01/1946

Date of Death – 13/07/2001

Age at Death – 84

Burial Location – Crematorium – Emu bed

ELLIOTT, Francis Stuart Weir

Service Number – 7175

Rank – Sergeant

Division – 5 Personnel Depot

Enlisted – 27/11/1939

Discharged – 16/01/1946

Date of Death – 06/03/1949

Age at Death – 39

Burial Location – Presbyterean B 78

FISHER, James Thomas

Service Number – 328

Rank – Private

Division – 4th Machine Gun Battalion

Enlisted – 23/03/1916

Discharged – 18/07/1919

Date of Death – 16/05/1970

Age at Death – 77

Burial Location – Crematorium  New Peace Bed

GARDINER, Robert Henry

Service Number – 33423

Rank – Cook

Division – R.A.N

Enlisted – 10/11/1939

Discharged – 03/03/1949

Date of Death – 26/04/2001

Age at Death – 96

Burial Location – Crematorium – Niche Back Wall, North Row 5 Line 3

GREEN, Laurence Victor

Service Number – WX 14707

Rank – Private

Division – 2/32 Battalion

Enlisted – 30/06/1941

Discharged – 26/07/1945

Date of Death – 10/08/2002

Age at Death – 79

Burial Location – Crematorium – Greg Chappell Bed

HEADLEY, Albert George

Service Number – WX 536

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 07/11/1939

Discharged – 01/11/1945

Date of Death – 04/04/1996

Age at Death – 79

Burial Location – Crematorium – Triangle Bed

HOLTZMAN, Leslie Norman

Service Number – WX 7618

Rank – Private

Division – 2/4 Machinegun battalion

Enlisted – 10/08/1940

Discharged – 08/08/1946

Date of Death – 07/03/1997

Age at Death – 77

Burial Location – Crematorium – Seaspray bed

HOVEY, Thomas David

Service Number – WX 634

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 09/11/1939

Discharged – 30/10/1945

Date of Death – 30/07/1977

Age at Death – 60

Burial Location – Lawn B 24

JARVIS, Ernest George

Service Number – WX 8259

Rank – Private

Division – 2/32 Battalion

Enlisted – 19/08/1940

Discharged – 25/08/1945

Date of Death – 17/07/1977

Age at Death – 66

Burial Location – Lawn B 22

JEFFERY, Harold Stewart

Service Number – WX 6791

Rank – Private

Division – 2/28 Battalion

Enlisted – 20/07/1940

Discharged – 11/09/1945

Date of Death – 20/07/2001

Age at Death – 84

Burial Location – Lawn D 200

KNAGG, Joseph

Service Number – WX 996

Rank – Corporal

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 23/11/1939

Discharged – 13/11/1945

Date of Death – 21/07/1949

Age at Death – 45

Burial Location – Anglican D 612

MAGILL, Arthur Melville

Service Number – WX 16886

Rank – Corporal

Division – 2/4 Machine Gun Battalion

Enlisted – 06/10/1941

Discharged – 01/03/1946

Date of Death – 11/07/1979

Age at Death – 60

Burial Location – Crematorium – Pascalli Bed

MANSFIELD, Kenneth James

Service Number – WX 9748

Rank – Private

Division – 1st Independent Company

Enlisted – 06/12/1940

Died in POW Camp – 01/07/1942

Date of Death – 01/07/1942

Age at Death – 22

Burial Location – Anglican D 656/7

NICHOLS, George Frederick

Service Number – WX 10666

Rank – Private

Division – 23 Australian Infantry Training

Enlisted – 15/01/1941

Discharged – 03/04/1945

Date of Death – 09/01/1998

Age at Death – 87

Burial Location – Lawn D 25

OVERTON, Ivan William

Service Number – WX 592

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 09/11/1939

Discharged – 20/09/1945

Date of Death – 15/03/2002

Age at Death – 84

Burial Location – Niche Front – South R3L8

PATERSON, Thomas Stuart

Service Number – WX 895

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 11/11/1939

Discharged – 18/10/1945

Date of Death – 09/03/1985

Age at Death – 70

Burial Location – Lawn C 289

SCHUTS, Aubrey Vincent

Service Number – WX 8562

Rank – Private

Division – 2/4 Machinegun Battalion

Enlisted – 18/10/1940

Discharged – 15/01/1946

Date of Death – 06/09/2007

Age at Death – 94

Burial Location – Crematorium – Next Garden of Rememberance North

SHAW, Joseph James

Service Number – WX 160

Rank – Gunner

Division – 6 Div Artillery 2/3 Regiment

Enlisted – 07/11/1939

Discharged – 09/10/1945

Date of Death – 11/01/1986

Age at Death – 78

Burial Location – Anglican D-585

SHAW, Reginald Arthur (“Tim”)

Service Number – WX 614

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 09/11/1939

Discharged – 17/10/1945

Date of Death – 06/06/1995

Age at Death – 80

Burial Location – Methodist C 82

TAPPER, Albert Leslie

Service No- WX9157

Rank- Private

Division- 2/4 Machine Gun Batallion

Enlisted-  30 October 1940

Discharged- 17 April 1946

Date of Death- 23 May 1983

Age at Death- 65

Burial Location- Crem. Main Path- Row D.

 

My father was ALBERT LESLIE TAPPER b. 11 Dec 1917, North Perth, WA, son of Albert and Mary Tapper. In 1933 he enlisted with the Senior Cadet Corps affiliated with the 13th Field Company, Army Engineers.  He remained with the the Cadet Corps until 1939 when he was discharged and then enlisted in the AIF. At the time of enlistment he was working in Bridgetown, WA. On Enlistment at Claremont, WA  he was posted to the 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion.
He become part of D Company, No. 15 Platoon.  He was part of the Battalion march from Northam back to Perth.  The Battalion was sent to Woodside in South Australia prior to movement to Darwin in 1941. From Darwin the Battalion was sent as reinforcements to Singapore and left Darwin onboard the ship  “Aquitania” sailing first to Sydney then onto Fremantle.
The 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion disembarked at Singapore on 26 Jan 1942. This Battalion experienced heavy fighting mainly in the Northwest of the island where 133 men from the 2/4th were killed and 177 were wounded.
Following the surrender of Singapore Albert Tapper became part of ‘A’ Force in Burma, Green Force, No. 3 Battalion. ‘A’ Force was the first group to leave Singapore and the trip to Burma was a nightmare aboard the “Toyohashi Maru”.
Following a severe injury and fracture to his wrist Albert (Bert) Tapper was sent to assist Dr. Albert Coates where he performed the duties of a Medical Orderly.
After the recovery and liberation he was admitted to St Pat’s Hospital in Singapore and then evacuated from Singapore to Perth on the Duke of Gloucester’s aircraft “Endeavour”.
Following his discharge from Hollywood Hospital Bert travelled to Busselton and Yoongarilup to visit his army mate Les (Slim) Pitts and at this time met his future wife, Kathleen Marjory Woodward. Bert and Marj married in 1947. They settled on a dairy farm in Yoongarilup and in 1957 sold the farm and moved to Bunbury. Bert and Marj had 7 children.
Albert Leslie Tapper died 23 May 1983 in Perth. He was returned home to Bunbury and cremated with his ashes placed in the rose garden in Bunbury Cemetery. A memorial plaque is on the wall of the War Memorial Gardens in Nedlands, Perth, WA.  He is also remembered on the Prisoner of War Memorial in Ballarat, Victoria.
Regards,
Margaret Thompson (nee Tapper) “Daughter”

THOMPSON, George Noel

Service Number – WX 10398

Rank – Private

Division – 2/48 Battalion

Enlisted – 20/12/1940

Discharged – 11/04/1945

Date of Death – 04/01/1970

Age at Death – 56

Burial Location – Anglican F 570

WARBURTON, Charles Alfred

Service Number – WX 5299

Rank – Private

Division – 2/28 Battalion

Enlisted – 27/07/1940

Discharged – 27/03/1945

Date of Death – 04/11/1991

Age at Death – 75

Burial Location – Anglican D 545

WARBURTON, John Ernest

Service Number – WX 554

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 Division

Enlisted – 09/11/1939

Discharged – 21/08/1945

Date of Death – 13/12/1989

Age at Death – 74

Burial Location – Anglican D 545

WENN, Stanley Keith

Service Number – WX 7641

Rank – Private

Division – 2/4 Machinegun Battalion

Enlisted – 10/08/1940

Discharged – 08/02/1946

Date of Death – 10/11/1981

Age at Death – 69

Burial Location – Anglican E 173

WILLIAMSON, John

Service Number – WX 538

Rank – Private

Division – 2/11 Battalion 6 division

Enlisted – 07/11/1939

Discharged – 27/09/1945

Date of Death – 07/11/2009

Age at Death – 92

Burial Location – Lawn F 281

WITHERS, Charles Kitchener

Service Number -WX 5371

Rank -Private

Division -2/11 Battalion

Enlisted -27/07/1940

Discharged -27/10/1945

Date of Death -17/02/2006

Age at Death -88

Burial Location – Crematorium- Robyn Bed

YOUNG, Roy Oswald

Service Number- VX42565

Rank- Private

Division- 2/4 Casualty Clearing

Enlisted- 26 July 1940

Discharged- 18/01/1946

Date of Death- 12/07/2011

Age at Death- 93

Burial Location- Crem  Bushland- Wattyl  Bed

Other Deatails- Worked as a medic  with Doctor Weary Dunlop and Doctor Coates whilst on the Burma Death Railway for 3 and a half years.

ANZACS at Gallipoli

The Gallipoli campaign took place between 25th April 1915 and the 9th January 1916 at the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turkey and was the first major battle undertaken by the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC)

The campaign began as a joint Brittish-French operation to capture the capital city of Constantinople with ground forces, after the failure of naval assaults.  The Turkish (Ottoman) forces were victorious and ANZAC troops were evacuated to Egypt for re-orginization prior to being transferred to the Western Front.

Australian Department of Veteran Affairs statistics include 8,709 deaths and 19,441 wounded Australians during the Gallipoli Campaign.

There are 31 Commonwealth War Grave Commission cemeteries on the Gallipoli Peninsula for Commonwealth fatalities, with 21 at ANZAC, 6 at Helles and 4 at Sulva.  There are a further 2 cemeteries on the Greek island of Limnos, which was the hospital base for Allied Forces, and the wounded that did not survive, are buried here.

 

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old;
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn,
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We shall remember them.

CLARKE, Mervyn Ephraim “Dick”

Service No.- 879

Rank- Lieutenant

Division- 11th Battalion

Enlisted- 7/09/1914

Discharged- 12/12/1920

Date of Death- 28/02/1986

Age at Death- 91

Burial Location- Bunbury General Cemetery- Lawn A- 15

 

Key Dates/ Events

25/04/1915- Amongst the first soldiers ashore at the Gallipoli Landing at 4.30 A.M

August 1915- Fought in the Battle of Lone Pine, Gallipoli, then transferred to Hospital suffering Diarrhoea

April 1916- Hospitalized near Sailly sur la Lys suffering Influenza/Diptheria

July 1916- Suffered Gunshot wounds to skull and shoulder in the Battle for Pozieres, France

March 1917- Promoted to Second Lieutenant

July 1917- Promoted to Lieutenant

September 1917- Suffered Gunshot wound to head in the Third Battle for Ypres, Belgium at Polygon Wood

August 1918- Suffered severe Gunshot Wounds to face, being shot through both eyes, and blinded for life. Wounding occurred at Battle for Lihons, France, after the long march from Hamel to Harbonnieres.

Clarke  was transferred to 3rd General Hospital, London for treatment. He was subsequently moved to St. Dunstan’s Hostel, Regents Park, London where he undertook training to assist cope with his blindness.

July 1920- Embarked for Australia on the “ Orvieto “

December- 1920-  Discharged from the Army

October 1926- Married to Irene Benson, fathered 5 children and built high quality furniture during his working life.

CLARKE, Raymond Arthur

Service Number –

Rank – 2nd Lieutenant

Division – 11th Battalion

Enlisted – 17/08/1914

Discharged – 11/01/1918

Date of Death – 24/10/1959

Age at Death – 70

Burial Location – Anglican D 682

CONNOR, John

Service Number – 1022

Rank – Private

Division – 28th Battalion

Enlisted – 17/05/1915

Discharged – 03/01/1916

Date of Death – 28/03/1955

Age at Death – 61

Burial Location – Anglican D 241

CROLY, Arthur England Johnston

Service Number –

Rank – Major

Division – 11th Battalion

Enlisted – 20/09/1914

Discharged – 15/02/1918

Date of Death – 03/06/1931

Age at Death – 49

Burial Location – Anglican B 306

[album: https://bunburywarheroes.com.au/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/Arthur EJ Croly/]

FOWLER, George Charles (“Cecil”) Compton

Service Number – 961

Rank – Private

Division – 11th Battalion

Enlisted – 22/08/1914

Killed in Action – 21/05/1915

Date of Death – 21/05/1915

Age at Death – 26

Burial Location – Anglican A 148

[album: https://bunburywarheroes.com.au/wp-content/plugins/dm-albums/dm-albums.php?currdir=/wp-content/uploads/dm-albums/George CCC Fowler/]

FRANKLYN, John William “Jack”

Service Number –

Rank – 2nd Lieutenant

Division – 11th Battalion

Enlisted – 10/02/1915

Killed in Action – 06/08/1915

Date of Death – 06/08/1915

Age at Death – 18

Burial Location – Roman Catholic A-140

 

Mentioned in despatches by Sir Ian Hamilton.  Refer London Gazette 1208 dated 28/01/1916

Grave Tribute Inscription:

Mortally wounded at Lone Pine, Gallipoli; 6 August 1915
Died at sea HMAS Secilia same day.

HASLAM, Hector Albert

Service Number – 910

Rank – Second Lieutenant

Division – 51st Battalion

Enlisted – 07/09/1914

Discharged – 08/11/1918

Date of Death – 07/10/1965

Age at Death – 71

Burial Location – Methodist C 94

HAYWARD, Frank

Service Number-  3781

Rank- Sergeant

Division- 3rd Field Artillery Brigade

Enlisted- 20/11/1914

Discharged- 10/04/1919

Date of Death- 5/02/1990

Age at Death- 98

Burial Location- Crem- Main Path C 1.

HITCH, Arthur Edward

Service Number – 1354

Rank – Sergeant

Division – 11th Battalion

Enlisted – 12/11/1914

Discharged – 29/08/1915

Date of Death – 10/01/1964

Age at Death – 75

Burial Location – Anglican G 168